Sunday Service Pattern

April 2020 2nd Apr 5th Apr 7th Apr 8th Apr 9th Apr 10th Apr 12th Apr 14th Apr 16th Apr 19th Apr 21st Apr 23rd Apr 26th Apr 28th Apr 30th Apr
Whimple  09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 08:00 Holy Communion(BCP)
(St Mary's Church)


18:30 Evening Praise
(St Mary's Church)
   09:15 Sacred Space
(St Mary's Church)
 19:00 Holy Communion (said) for Maundy Thursday
(St Mary's Church)
   11:00 Holy Communion Easter Sunday
(St Mary's Church)
   09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 08:00 Holy Communion (BCP)
(St Mary's Church)


09:15 Celebration Service
(St Mary's Church)
   09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 11:00 Morning Worship
(St Mary's Church)
   09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
Talaton    09:30 Holy Communion(BCP)
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
     14:00 Mission Community Service for Good Friday
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:30 Holy Communion Easter Sunday
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
   11:00 Morning Worship
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
   18:00 Evening Prayer(BCP)
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 
Clyst Hydon    11:00 Mothering Sunday Morning Worship (joint service with Clyst St Lawrence)
(St Andrew's Church, Clyst Hydon)
         09:30 Holy Communion Easter Sunday (joint with Clyst St Lawrence)
(St Lawrence, Clyst St Lawrence)
     18:30 Evening Prayers
(St Andrews, Clyst Hydon)
         
Clyst St Lawrence              09:30 Holy Communion Easter Sunday
(Clyst St Lawrence)
           09:30 Holy Communion (BCP)
(Clyst St Lawrence)
   
May 2020 3rd May 5th May 7th May 10th May 12th May 13th May 14th May 17th May 19th May 21st May 24th May 26th May 28th May 31st May
Whimple  08:00 Holy Communion(BCP)
(St Mary's Church)


18:30 Evening Praise
(St Mary's Church)
   09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 11:00 Holy Communion
(St Mary's Church)
   09:15 Sacred Space
(St Mary's Church)
 09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 08:00 Holy Communion (BCP)
(St Mary's Church)


09:15 Celebration Service
(St Mary's Church)
   11:00 Mission Community Service of Holy Communion for Ascension Day
(St Mary's Church)
 11:00 Morning Worship
(St Mary's Church)
   09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 
Talaton  09:30 Holy Communion
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
   09:30 Morning Worship
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
     11:00 Holy Communion
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
   18:00 Compline
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
   
Clyst Hydon  11:00 Holy Communion(CW)
(St Andrew's Church, Clyst Hydon)
             18:30 Evening Prayer
(St Andrews, Clyst Hydon)
           
Clyst St Lawrence        18:30 Rogation Service
(Clyst St Lawrence)
             09:30 Holy Communion (BCP)
(Clyst St Lawrence)
     10:30 Mission Community Service of Morning Worship for Pentecost
(Clyst St Lawrence)
June 2020 2nd Jun 4th Jun 7th Jun 9th Jun 10th Jun 11th Jun 14th Jun 16th Jun 18th Jun 21st Jun 23rd Jun 25th Jun 28th Jun 30th Jun
Whimple    09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 08:00 Holy Communion(BCP)
(St Mary's Church)


18:30 Evening Praise
(St Mary's Church)
   09:15 Sacred Space
(St Mary's Church)
 09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 11:00 Holy Communion
(St Mary's Church)
   09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 08:00 Holy Communion (BCP)
(St Mary's Church)


09:15 Celebration Service
(St Mary's Church)
   09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 11:00 Morning Worship
(St Mary's Church)
 
Talaton  09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
   09:30 Holy Communion(BCP)
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
     09:30 Holy Communion(CW)
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
   11:00 Morning Worship (with Baptism)
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
   18:00 Compline
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
Clyst Hydon      11:00 Holy Communion(CW)
(St Andrew's Church, Clyst Hydon)
                     
Clyst St Lawrence              18:30 Evening Prayer (BCP)
(Clyst St Lawrence)
           09:30 Holy Communion (BCP)
(Clyst St Lawrence)
 
July 2020 2nd Jul 5th Jul 7th Jul 8th Jul 9th Jul 12th Jul 14th Jul 16th Jul 19th Jul 21st Jul 23rd Jul 26th Jul 28th Jul 30th Jul
Whimple  09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 08:00 Holy Communion(BCP)
(St Mary's Church)


18:30 Evening Praise
(St Mary's Church)
   09:15 Sacred Space
(St Mary's Church)
 09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 18:30 Songs of Praise
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
   09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 08:00 Holy Communion (BCP)
(St Mary's Church)


09:15 Celebration Service
(St Mary's Church)
   09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 11:00 Morning Worship
(St Mary's Church)
   09:00 Morning Prayer - Revd Marc Kerslake
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
Talaton    09:30 Holy Communion(CW)
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
     09:30 Morning Worship
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
   11:00 Holy Communion(CW)
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
   17:00 Patronal Pet Blessing Service
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 
Clyst Hydon    11:00 Holy Communion(CW)
(St Andrew's Church, Clyst Hydon)
             16:00 Songs of Praise
(St Andrews, Clyst Hydon)
         
Clyst St Lawrence            18:30 Evening Prayer (BCP)
(Clyst St Lawrence)
           09:30 Holy Communion (BCP)
(Clyst St Lawrence)
   
August 2020 2nd Aug 4th Aug 6th Aug 9th Aug 11th Aug 12th Aug 13th Aug 16th Aug 18th Aug 20th Aug 23rd Aug 30th Aug
Whimple  08:00 Holy Communion(BCP)
(St Mary's Church)


18:30 Evening Praise
(St Mary's Church)
   09:00 Morning Prayer
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 11:00 Holy Communion
(St Mary's Church)
   09:15 Sacred Space
(St Mary's Church)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 09:30 Morning Worship
(St Mary's Church)
   09:00 Morning Prayer
(St Mary's Church, Whimple)
 11:00 Morning Worship
(St Mary's Church)
 
Talaton  09:30 Holy Communion (BCP)
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
   09:30 Morning Worship
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
     11:00 Holy Communion
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 09:00 Morning Prayer
(St James the Great, Talaton)
   18:00 Compline
(St James the Great, Talaton)
 
Clyst Hydon  11:00 Holy Communion(CW)
(St Andrew's Church, Clyst Hydon)
             18:30 Evening Prayers
(St Lawrence, Clyst St Lawrence)
     11:00 Morning Worship (with Baptism)
(St Andrews, Clyst Hydon)
 10:30 Mission Community Service of Morning Worship
(St Andrews, Clyst Hydon)
Clyst St Lawrence        18:30 Evening Prayer (BCP) joint service with Clyst Hydon
(Clyst St Lawrence)
               

Email Updates

Always be the first to know. Tailor your email update to suit your preferences. You can set it to check for updates to the site at a frequency that suits you. You will only be mailed when there is new content.

Sign up / Sign in »

Get in touch

Comments? Good or bad experiences of the site?
Phone:
Email:

Online contact form »